Our Staff

Our Senior Leadership Team (SLT) is made up of the following members of staff:

Headteacher

  • Karen Smyth

Deputy Headteachers

  • Andrew Edwards - Curriculum
  • Joanna Leech - Pastoral
  • Catherine McCormack - Teaching & Learning

Assistant Headteachers

  • Lee Fabia - English
  • Emma Holley - KS2/3
  • Caroline Kewley - Teaching & Learning
  • Nicholas Kimberley - KS5
  • Colette Roche - Maths
  • James Sanderson - KS4
  • Tom Phipps - Sixth Form

Other Key Staff

  • Laura Murray - SEN
  • Christine Kirkham - Attendance Officer
  • Sandra Fleming - Business Manager
  • Jason Asquith - Premises Manager
Teacher Subject Title
Robyn Adams History  
Nick Ashton Science  
Anthony Bower MFL Subject Leader
Damian Boyle Science  
Daniel Boyle Science Asst Head Science
Gerard Brown Science  
Jennifer Bullock Science  
Natalie Butler Maths  
Sarah Buxton Maths  
Paul Capstick    
Emma Charlton Drama  
Matthew Crawford Science  
Andrea Croskerry Maths  
Anni Daniel Science  
Nicola Davies History  
Shelley Dixon Cover  
Juliette Donegan Food Tech Subject Leader
Phillip Dougan Art/Media/DT Subject Leader
Conor Duffy History Subject Leader
Ashley Edmondson Re  
Huw Edmunds DT  
Andrew Edwards Maths Dep Head Curriculum
Lee Fabia English Asst Head
John Fenton English  
Ian Forgie PE  
Louise Fox-Ford Business  
Tobias Gibaud English  
Carolyn Gillmore Art HoY 10
Laura Goodridge MFL  
Amanda Gould English  
Sarah Griffiths Literacy Subject Leader
Stuart Hadfield Numeracy Subject Leader
Dean Hanwell PE HoY 8
Theresa Harrison RE Subject Leader
Geoffrey Hawkins History  
Emma Holley Geography KS2/3 Co-Ordinator
Catherine Housbey English  
Anthony Hughes Science  
Lewis Hughes Maths  
Barbara Jackson MFL  
Lindsay Johnson PE HoY 9
Donna Jones Drama Subject Leader
Brendan Kelly-Ince Psychology/Careers Subject Leader
Caroline Kewley ICT Subject Leader
Nicholas Kimberley ICT KS5 Co-Ordinator
Joanna Leech History DEP Head Pastoral
David Lewis Science  
Aimee Mccabe Maths  
Catherine Mccormack Science DEP Head T&L
Patricia Mcdonald-Holmes Art  
Karen Mcgunigle Science  
Orla Mcnally Maths  
Ian Mcparlin Science  
Paul Melanaphy Geography Subject Leader
Phillip Melia Media/DT  
Suzanne Miller RE  
Jacque Mitchard ICT HoY 11
Faye Mitchell RE  
Helen Moffat English  
Jennifer Mortimore Food Tech  
Candice Mulligan Music Subject Leader
Andrew Murphy Art/ICT  
Laura Murray SEN  
David Nicholson History  
Victoria O’farrell English/UCAS  
Michelle O’hagan RE  
Nicholas O'hare PE Subject Leader
Stacey Palmer English  
Thomas Phipps PE Sixth Form Head
Rebecca Pimblett Ict/Business  
James Prior Science Subject Leader
Lesley Quirk Music HoY 7
Andrea Rimmer Business  
Rachel Roberts RE  
Colette Roche Maths  
Keith Rowan ICT  
Stella Saleh Drama  
James Sanderson Music KS4 Co-Ordinator
Paul Sellwood PE  
Paul Sewill PE  
Ayshea Slaughter Geography  
Karen Smyth RE Head
Emma Spruell Geography  
Cheryl Squires MFL  
Julie Stone-Hindle English  
Suzanne Strawson ICT  
Wayne Townson PE  
Matthew Waterhouse Maths  
Georgina Watkins English  
Kelly White Sociology Subject Leader
Sarah Whitehead Maths  
Catherine Woods English/Fl  
Christina Wright English Subject Leader
Bible Quote

“Everything that breathes, praise the Lord!”
Psalm 150:6

Word of the Week

Bourgeoisie (noun) - (20th - 24th March 2017)

Subject which uses this term: History / Sociology

Meaning: The middle class or capitalists who own most of society’s wealth and means of production.

For example: "The bourgeoisie supported the policy."

Thought for the Week

Week 15 - Joy

"Don't be afraid! I am here with good news for you, which will bring great joy to all the people."

2017-18 Options Booklet

Year 7 Prospectus

Year 7 Parents' Handbook

Sixth Form Prospectus

Sixth Form Outlines